In Strecker v. PSRB, 116 Or. App. 553, 842 P.2d 435 (1992), we reversed PSRB's order and remanded for further proceedings.
[…] Only Dr. Parvaresh concluded that petitioner suffered from a mental disease or defect. That was based on his diagnosis that petitioner suffered from schizophrenia. The other two doctors diagnosed petitioner as having an inadequate personality disorder and concluded that he did not suffer from a mental disease or defect. Thus, the court's conclusion that petitioner had a mental disease or defect justifying his commitment could only have been based on a finding that petitioner was schizophrenic.
Petitioner's condition is now diagnosed as borderline personality disorder. ORS 161.295(2) provides:
"As used in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, the terms `mental disease or defect' do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder." (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 161.295 was amended in 1983 to include the emphasized language. Petitioner argues that, because his current diagnosis could not presently be the basis of his commitment, he should be released. PSRB contends, relying on Baldwin v. PSRB, 97 Or.