Strecker v. LaSalle Bank, N.A.
[…] In his complaint, plaintiff asserts claims under two federal statutes: the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Act and the Truth in Lending Act. Both of these claims are frivolous and for that reason do not confer jurisdiction.

1. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Act

As defendants suggest, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Act does not create a cause of action under which private individuals may seek relief against a bank. The Act does contain a provision for civil penalties. 12 U.S.C. § 1833a. However, the provision makes clear that "a civil action to recover a civil penalty under this section shall be commenced by the Attorney General." 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(d). See also Hicks v. Resolution Trust Corp., 767 F. Supp. 167 (N.D. Ill. 1991),aff'd, 970 F.2d 378 (7th Cir. 1992).