Straughter v. Occidental Fire & Cas. Co. of N.C.
[…] In paragraph one, Defendants-Appellants alleged they first became aware of fraud and/or ill practices on March 13, 2023. The paragraph ends by instructing the court that the grounds for annulment are more fully developed in their Petition to Annul Judgments filed on the same date.

Fraud is an Affirmative Defense

Defendants-Appellants waived their opportunity to plead fraud. Fraud is an affirmative defense which must be pled in the answer. La. C.C.P. art. 1005 provides in pertinent part "[t]he answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others . . . fraud, illegality . . . and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense." "The purpose of requiring affirmative defenses to be pled in the answer is to give fair notice to the plaintiff and avoid trial by ambush." Fin &Feather, LLC v. Plaquemines Par. Gov't, 2016-0256, p. 8 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/28/16), 202 So.3d 1028, 1034.