2023-OC-01109
[…] Furthermore, the allegations are unsupported allegations at best, as defendants have offered no evidence in this record, outside of speculation, that plaintiffs in this case are the subjects of a criminal investigation.
Rather than create a remedy based on unsupported allegations (as defendants request), the codal law of this state provides a remedy for defendants should their allegations have merit. Defendants have availed themselves of that remedy by filing a petition to annul the judgment for fraud and ill practices. See La. C.C.P. art. 2004. The codal law also provides guidance with respect to the issue presented here: whether the appeal should be stayed pending the resolution of the nullity action. Louisiana C.C.P. art. 2005 explains that "[a] judgment may be annulled prior to or pending an appeal therefrom" and that "[a]n action of nullity does not affect the right to appeal." (Emphasis added.) The codal law must be respected.