3:23-cv-05071-TMC
[…] The Court GRANTS Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Strandquist's claim of disparate impact under the WLAD.
7. Wage Theft
Strandquist asserts a claim for wage theft under RCW 49.48. Dkt. 20 ¶¶ 108-113. Defendants argue that Strandquist is not alleging that he was not paid during his employment but is instead improperly claiming that he is entitled to his salary after separating from Eastern. Dkt. 31 at 31. Strandquist responds that his wage theft claim should survive summary judgment because he may be entitled to double damages under RCW 49.52. Dkt. 52 at 40.
The first paragraph of RCW 49.48.010 (2020) (amended 2022) provides, “[w]hen any employee shall cease to work for an employer, whether by discharge or by voluntary withdrawal, the wages due him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period.” The second paragraph states: “It shall be unlawful for any employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless the deduction is” required by law, agreed to by employer and employee, or for medical services. Id.