McIntire v. Hous. Auth. of Snohomish Cnty.
[…] VAWA includes mechanisms for agencies to ensure that victims of domestic violence maintain housing. For example, an agency “may bifurcate a lease” to “evict, remove, or terminate assistance to” a tenant who engages in domestic violence “without evicting, removing, terminating assistance to, or otherwise penalizing a victim of such criminal activity who is also a tenant.” 34 U.S.C. § 12491(b)(3)(B)(i). If the public housing agency “evicts, removes, or terminates assistance to” a tenant who “is the sole tenant eligible to receive assistance under a covered housing program,” the agency “shall provide any remaining tenant or resident an opportunity to establish eligibility for the covered housing program.” Id. at § 12491(b)(3)(B)(ii). If they “cannot establish eligibility,” the agency “shall provide the tenant or resident a reasonable time . . . to find new housing or to establish eligibility for housing under another covered housing program.” Id.

Documentation of the victim's status as a domestic violence victim is not required, but the agency may-in writing-request documentation after a tenant “represents to” an agency that they are entitled to VAWA's protection. 34 U.S.C. § 12491(c)(1).