referring to chapter 610 of the Missouri Revised Statutes as "the Sunshine Law"
[…] Powel v. Chaminade Coll. Preparatory, Inc., 197 S.W.3d 576, 580 (Mo. banc 2006). Appellate review of a summary judgment is “essentially de novo.” ITT, 854 S.W.2d at 376.
Analysis
Section 610.010(6) defines a “public record” as “any record, ... retained by or of any public governmental body.” Further, “each public governmental body shall ... upon request, furnish copies of public records....” Section 610.026.1. However, a governmental body's obligation to disclose public records is subject to the permissive exemptions listed in section 610.021. As pertinent to this case, section 610.021(1) authorizes a governmental body to close records relating to “[l]egal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body and any confidential or privileged communications between a public governmental body or its representatives and its attorneys.” The power to close records relating to legal actions is not unlimited.