Index No. 650865/2023
[…] (Archer Daniels, 2011 WL 855936 *4 [citations omitted].) "[A]n issuing bank's obligations under a letter of credit are separate from, and independent of, the rights and obligations of the parties to the underlying commercial transaction." (Id., citing 410 Sixth Ave. Foods, Inc. v410 Sixth Ave., Inc., 197 A.D.2d 435, 436 [1st Dept 1993].)
However, fraud is an exception to the independence principle. (3M Co. v HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 2018 WL 1989563, *9 [SD NY, Apr. 25, 2018, No. 16 CIV. 5984 (PGG)].) In New York, the fraud exception is codified in UCC § 5-109(a) which provides:
"If a presentation is made that appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit, but a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant[] . . . [t]he issuer, acting in good faith, may honor or dishonor the presentation .(UCC §5-109 [a] and [a] [2].)
The exception is narrow to ensure "the smooth operation of international commerce" by preventing pre-payment litigation.