AECOM Tech. Servs. v. Credit Agricole CIB
[…] (Archer Daniels, 2011 WL 855936 at *4 [citations omitted].) "[A]n issuing bank's obligations under a letter of credit are separate from, and independent of, the rights and obligations of the parties to the underlying commercial transaction." (Id., citing 410 Sixth Ave. Foods, Inc. v 410 Sixth Ave., Inc., 197 A.D.2d 435, 436 [1st Dept 1993].) However, fraud is an exception to the independence principle. (3M Co. v HSBC Bank USA, N.A., 2018 WL 1989563, *9 [SD NY 2018].) In New York, the fraud exception is codified in UCC § 5-109(a) which provides:

"If a presentation is made that appears on its face strictly to comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit, but a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant[] . . . [t]he issuer, acting in good faith, may honor or dishonor the presentation .
(UCC § 5-109 [a] and [a] [2].) The exception is narrow to ensure "the smooth operation of international commerce" by preventing pre-payment litigation. (3M Co., 2018 WL 1989563 at *9.)