Stovall v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Standard Fire Ins. Co., No. 1:22-cv-03287-RM-SBP, 2024 WL 1330125, at *2 (D. Colo. Mar. 28, 2024) (citing Coomer v. Lindell, No. 22-cv-01129-NYW-SKC, 2023 WL 4408254, at *7 (D. Colo. July 7, 2023)). This statute provides that “[i]n all civil actions in which damages are assessed by a jury for a wrong done to the person . . . and the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct, the jury . . . may award him reasonable exemplary damages.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). “‘[W]illful and wanton conduct' means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b). “Simple negligence cannot support such an award”; rather, “where a defendant is conscious of both its conduct and the existing conditions, and knew or should have known that injury would result, the requirements of [§] 13-21-102 are met.” Blood v. Qwest Servs. Corp., 224 P.3d 301, 314 (Colo.App. 2009).

Section 13-21-102 further provides that “[a] claim for exemplary damages . . . may not be included in any initial claim for relief” and “may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.” Id. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). A plaintiff's burden in establishing a “prima facie” case under § 13-21-102 requires plaintiff to demonstrate a “reasonable likelihood that the issue will ultimately be submitted to the jury for resolution.” Stamp v.