Stovall v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Thomas' intoxication at the time of the accident. Id. at 1-2. The Designation states that, if these statements are true, fault would be attributable to these nonparties under the Dram Shop Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 44-3-801. Id. at 2.

On February 27, 2024, Plaintiff filed the Motion to Strike. Plaintiff first argues that the Designation is insufficient because it does not adequately allege each element of a claim under the Dram Shop Act. ECF No. 35 at 3-5. Plaintiff additionally argues that the Designation is futile because nonparty designation under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5 does not apply to statutory or common law bad faith claims. Id. at 5-6.

b. Legal Standards

Colorado law provides:
In an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant that produced the claimed injury, death, damage, or loss.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(1). Additionally:
Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if . . . the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault ....The notice shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty's name and last-known address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). The statute “is designed to avoid holding defendants liable for an amount of compensatory damages reflecting more than their respective degrees of fault.” B.G.'s, Inc. v. Gross ex rel. Gross, 23 P.3d 691, 694 (Colo. 2001), as modified (May 21, 2001).