2505 6th St. v. WestGUARD Ins. Co.
[…] See, e.g., Wollam v. Wright Med. Grp., Inc., No. 10-cv-3104-DME-BNB, 2012 WL 4510695, at *9 (D. Colo. Sept. 30, 2012); Witt v. Condos. at the Boulders Ass'n, No. CIVA04CV02000MSKOES, 2006 WL 348086, at *7 (D. Colo. Feb. 13, 2006); see also Am. Econ. Ins. Co. v. William Schoolcraft, M.D., P.C., No. 05-cv-01870-LTB-BNB, 2007 WL 160951, at *2 (D. Colo. Jan. 17, 2007). Indeed, because some discovery is required before a litigant can seek to add a request for exemplary damages, it would be unfair to hold litigants to the ordinary amendment standards. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) (providing that plaintiffs can move for exemplary damages “only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to Rule 26 of the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure,” and only when they establish prima facie proof of a triable issue). Even with the application of § 13-21102, however, a court may still deny a motion to amend to add exemplary damages because of delay, bad faith, undue expense, or other demonstrable prejudice. Stamp v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 449 (Colo. 2007) (citation omitted).

Here, neither party disputes the applicability of Colorado law to the determination of whether Plaintiff can add a claim for punitive damages.

Section 13-21-102 provides that an award of exemplary damages is permissible when “the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1)(a). “‘[W]illful and wanton conduct' means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id. § 13-21-102(1)(b). “Simple negligence cannot support such an award.” Blood v. Qwest Servs. Corp., 224 P.3d 301, 314 (Colo.App. 2009).