Storr Office Supply v. Radar Business Sys.
[…] Radar — Raleigh, as the principal obligor on the Asset Sale Agreement, is directly related to the subject matter of plaintiff's claims.

Second, Radar — Raleigh has a direct interest in the claims asserted in plaintiff's complaint because they could result in a judgment against it. The mere fact that a corporation is defunct does not mean that it cannot be sued to collect existing debts. Even after dissolution, a corporation remains subject to legal proceedings in its corporate name. North Carolina General Statute § 55-14-05(b) expressly provides that "[d]issolution of a corporation does not: . . . (5) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name; (6) Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution." Thus, the fact that Radar — Raleigh ceased conducting business in 1992 and formally dissolved in September 1993, after commencement of this suit, does not make it less of a necessary party to this proceeding.