Stoppa v. Miami-Dade Cnty.
[…] Miami-Dade County, Appellee.

Anamarie Kelly Stoppa, in proper person. Geraldine Bonzon-Keenan, Miami-Dade County Attorney, and Cristina Rabionet, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee.


Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.

An appeal from the County Court for Miami-Dade County, Lower Tribunal No. 23-13685 CC, Michael G. Barket, Judge.

Anamarie Kelly Stoppa, in proper person.

Geraldine Bonzon-Keenan, Miami-Dade County Attorney, and Cristina Rabionet, Assistant County Attorney, for appellee.

Before MILLER, GORDO, and LOBREE, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Affirmed. See § 828.073(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2023) (providing for removal of neglected or mistreated animals from unfit owners by "the county court, any law enforcement officer, . . . or any agent of any county or of any society or association for the prevention of cruelty to animals"); Brinkley v.