Case No.: GJH-17-353 Case No.: GJH-16-2592
[…] Further, Defendants' knowledge of the "possibility of a future lawsuit," based on an officer's grievance, is not the same as having knowledge of actual litigation. See Wilbon, 172 Md. App. at 205 (recognizing that not all investigations or disputes lead to lawsuits) (emphasis in the original). Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiffs did not substantially comply with the LGTCA.
Thus, Plaintiffs are left to argue that any "slight[] delay[]" in filing their notice should be excused pursuant to the "good cause" exception codified in § 5-304(d) of the LGTCA. See ECF No. 23 at 57. Section 5-304(d) provides that the notice requirement of the LGTCA may be waived for good cause and lack of prejudice to the defendant. See Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d) ("[U]nless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given."). However, no acceptable excuse has been given for why Plaintiffs did not prosecute their claim "with the degree of diligence that an ordinarily prudent person would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances." Wilbon, 172 Md.