Case No.: GJH-17-353 Case No.: GJH-16-2592
[…] They also bring the state and local analogs of their age discrimination and EEOC retaliation claims. As explained below, all of these claims are barred by the Local Government Tort Claims Act ("LGTCA") because Plaintiffs did not strictly or substantially comply with the LGTCA's statutory notice requirements and did not demonstrate good cause for their failure to comply.
Section 5-304(b) of the LGTCA provides that "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury." Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b). This notice requirement has long been a condition precedent to a claimant's right to maintain a tort action for damages against a local government under Maryland law, Grubbs v.