Higginbotham v. Brauer
[…] Local Rule 105.6. For the reasons that follow, Defendants' motion will be granted.

I. Background

Defendant ("Defendant" or "Cpl. Brauer") seeks dismissal of the state law claims in counts II (battery), III (false arrest), and IV (false imprisonment) of Plaintiff's ("Higginbotham" or "Plaintiff") complaint pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), contending that Plaintiff failed timely to provide notice under Maryland's Local Government Tort Claims Act (the "LGTCA"). Under MD. CODE. ANN., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(b) (2015): "an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury." Plaintiff alleges that Defendant made an unreasonable seizure of Plaintiff on May 14, 2015.

Effective October 1, 2015, the LGTCA was amended to increase the notice period from 180 days to 1 year. See 2015 Md. Laws, Ch. 131 (H.B. 113).