Stone v. Dawkins
[…] O'Neal Banks Assoc., 165 Ga. App. 162 ( 300 S.E.2d 191) (1983).

In a brief filed in the trial court, the appellant indicated that he in fact intended for his motion to be treated neither as a statutory nor as a "discretionary" motion to set aside but rather as a complaint in equity, filed pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (e). However, regardless of the legal basis for the motion, it is clear that its denial was not directly appealable and that the present appeal must consequently be dismissed.

Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (8), an application for appeal must be filed in all cases where appeal is sought "from orders under subsection (d) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying a motion to set aside a judgment or under subsection (e) of Code Section 9-11-60 denying relief upon a complaint in equity to set aside a judgment...." No such application was filed in the present case. The denial of a "discretionary" motion to set aside, on the other hand, is never appealable in its own right; nor does the filing of such a motion extend the time for filing an appeal. See Johnson v.