Stone v. Blinken
[…] Plaintiff filed his I-130 petition in August 2021, nearly three years ago, and it was approved in January 2023, a year-and-a-half ago. ECF No. 1, PageID.3, 5, ¶¶ 6, 19. That is within the range of reasonableness. See Yafai, 2024 WL 2806948 at *5; Janay, ____F.Supp.3d at___, 2024 WL 3432379 at *11 (compiling cases finding delays between 13 months and 30 months in adjudicating I-130 cases to be reasonable).

Plaintiff recognizes that there is “no set deadline for immigrant visa adjudications,” but contends that 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b) shows that Congress had in mind a general timeframe for adjudicating visa applications. ECF No. 11, PageID.90. That provision states: “It is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application ....” Id. (emphasis added).