No. C 19-04613 WHA
[…] No judge was involved in any such internal certification review hearing. Section 5256.2 provided that a person designated by the director of the facility presented the evidence in support of the certification. Sections 5256.3 and 5256.4 provided the rights of the certified person at the certification review hearing, including: to be present at the hearing; to assistance by an attorney; to present evidence; to examine witnesses; and to make reasonable requests for the attendance of facility employees who participated in the certification.
Section 5256.6 provided:
If at the conclusion of the certification review hearing the person conducting the hearing finds that there is not probable cause to believe that the person certified is, as a result of a mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, then the person certified may no longer be involuntarily detained. Nothing herein shall prohibit the person from remaining at the facility on a voluntary basis or the facility from providing the person with appropriate referral information concerning mental health services.