No. C 19-04613 WHA
[…] No one in this action contends that California has established a program for relief from disabilities within the meaning of 34 U.S.C. § 40915. While Section 8103 of California's Welfare and Institutions Code provides opportunity for relief from the state firearms disability, the state prohibition lasts only five years, so the relief provided by Section 8103 is no longer available to plaintiff because more than five years have passed since his 2002 certification. Moreover, the state program would not satisfy the federal requirements for such a state program under 34 U.S.C. Section 40915. For example, Section 40915 requires that the state program grant relief if the circumstances regarding the prior commitment "and the person's record and reputation, are such that the person will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest ...." Under Section 8103, by contrast, the superior court may grant relief if it finds simply that "the person would be likely to use firearms in a safe and lawful manner ...." California's program does not qualify under Section 40915 because it does not require a finding that granting relief