No. C 19-04613 WHA
[…] Federal law prohibits a person "who has been adjudicated as a mental defective or who has been committed to a mental institution" from possessing a firearm or ammunition. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4). Federal law has provided two potential avenues for relief from this lifetime ban, but both have long been foreclosed to all California residents. First , before 1992, a person in plaintiff's position could have applied to the United States Attorney General for relief under 18 U.S.C. § 925(c), which provided that the Attorney General could grant relief if the Attorney General was satisfied "that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." Since 1992, however, Congress has prohibited the use of funds to act on such applications, disabling the program. See United States v. Bean , 537 U.S. 71, 123 S.Ct. 584, 154 L.Ed.2d 483 (2002).