No. C 19-04613 WHA
[…] Section 5275 further provided that the person delivering a copy of the certification notice or any member of the treatment staff to whom the patient made a request for release was required to provide a form for the patient to sign requesting his or her release.
The last paragraph of the next provision, Section 5276, provided:
The court shall either release the person or order an evidentiary hearing to be held within two judicial days after the petition is filed. If the court finds, (a) that the person requesting release is not, as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, (b) that he or she had not been advised of, or had accepted, voluntary treatment, or (c) that the facility providing intensive treatment is not equipped and staffed to provide treatment, or is not designated by the county to provide intensive treatment he or she shall be released immediately.
Immediate release was required if the patient had accepted "voluntary treatment," meaning that even though the patient had been "certified," he could not be further detained if he had accepted voluntary treatment.