No. C 19-04613 WHA
[…] Note that this section specifically contemplated that if probable cause was lacking, the person certified could no longer be "involuntarily detained" but that the person could remain "at the facility on a voluntary basis." Note again that "gravely disabled" alone, as opposed to dangerousness, would be sufficient to authorize involuntary detention under Section 5256.6. And, chronic alcoholism, rather than mental disorder, would be sufficient as the underlying cause.
If the person certified was held for treatment, Section 5256.7 required written notification to the patient of the decision and notice again of his right to request release and to have a hearing thereon before the superior court. "A copy of the decision and the certification made pursuant to Section 5250 or 5270.15 shall be submitted to the superior court." No review or action by the court was required, however, unless the patient initiated a petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
Section 5275 provided the following right to a hearing by way of habeas corpus: