No. C 19-04613 WHA
[…] (b) The facility providing intensive treatment is designated by the county to provide intensive treatment, and agrees to admit the person. No facility shall be designated to provide intensive treatment unless it complies with the certification review hearing required by this article. The procedures shall be described in the county Short-Doyle plan as required by Section 5651.3.
(c) The person has been advised of the need for, but has not been willing or able to accept, treatment on a voluntary basis.
Note well that Section 5250 provided that the hospital staff could certify the person if he or she was "gravely disabled" (but not necessarily a danger to anyone). In turn, Section 5008 provided that "gravely disabled" meant, as relevant: "A condition in which a person, as a result of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for his or her basic personal needs for food, clothing, or shelter." Note, too, that chronic alcoholism rather than mental disorder would be enough.