No. C 19-04613 WHA
[…] The person delivering the copy of the notice of certification to the person certified shall, at the time of delivery, inform the person certified of his or her legal right to a judicial review by habeas corpus, and shall explain that term to the person certified, and inform the person of his or her right to counsel, including court-appointed counsel pursuant to Section 5276.
If the certified person did not initiate judicial review by requesting release (our plaintiff did not), Section 5256 required an internal certification review hearing within four days of the certification. Section 5256.1 provided that "either a court-appointed commissioner or a referee, or a certification review hearing officer" conducted the certification review hearing. No judge was involved in any such internal certification review hearing. Section 5256.2 provided that a person designated by the director of the facility presented the evidence in support of the certification.