No. C 19-04613 WHA
[…] At all material times, a Section 5250 commitment was subject to judicial review only by way of habeas corpus relief with the burden placed on the patient to seek such review. Defendants do contend all such Section 5250 certifications necessarily constituted "commitments" under Section 922(g)(4). Defendants further insist that we must presume the California statutes were followed and that plaintiff's certification was involuntary and in compliance with Mai . As the following details show, however, this was not necessarily so.
At all material times, Section 5250 provided:
If a person is detained for 72 hours [under Section 5150] and has received an evaluation, he or she may be certified for not more than 14 days of intensive treatment related to the mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, under the following conditions:
(a) The professional staff of the agency or facility providing evaluation services has analyzed the person's condition and has found the person is, as a result of mental disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.
(b) The facility providing intensive treatment is designated by the county to provide intensive treatment, and agrees to admit the person. No facility shall be designated to provide intensive treatment unless it complies with the certification review hearing required by this article.