No. COA14–1136–2.
[…] This Court has held:
[A] tenant may recover damages in the form of a rent abatement calculated as the difference between the fair rental value of the premises if as warranted (i.e., in full compliance with [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 42–42(a)) and the fair rental value of the premises in their unfit condition for any period of the tenant's occupancy during which the finder of fact determines the premises were uninhabitable, plus any special or consequential damages alleged and proved.
Id. at 371, 355 S.E.2d at 194 (citations omitted). However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 42–42(a) also imposes affirmative duties upon landlords to ensure premises are fit for human habitation. Pertinent to the instant case, the RRAA requires landlords:
(5) Provide operable smoke alarms [ ] ... and install the smoke alarms in accordance with either the standards of the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum protection designated in the manufacturer's instructions, which the landlord shall retain or provide as proof of compliance. The landlord shall replace or repair the smoke alarms within 15 days of receipt of notification if the landlord is notified of needed replacement or repairs in writing by the tenant. The landlord shall ensure that a smoke alarm is operable and in good repair at the beginning of each tenancy....
....
(7) Provide a minimum of one operable carbon monoxide alarm per rental unit per level [ ] ... and install the carbon monoxide alarms in accordance with either the standards of the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum protection designated in the manufacturer's instructions, which the landlord shall retain or provide as proof of compliance. A landlord that installs one carbon monoxide alarm per rental unit per level shall be deemed to be in compliance with standards under this subdivision covering the location and number of alarms. The landlord shall replace or repair the carbon monoxide alarms within 15 days of receipt of notification if the landlord is notified of needed replacement or repairs in writing by the tenant. The landlord shall ensure that a carbon monoxide alarm is operable and in good repair at the beginning of each tenancy....
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 42–42(a)(5), (7) (2013) (emphasis added). Breaches of provisions of the RRAA such as these, included within the implied warranty of habitability, can be remedied by retroactive rent abatement. However, the quantity of damages must be appropriate.