Stewart v. Maine Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Consistent with the scheduling order, this Decision and Judgment addresses the first issue only, and resolves it in favor of DHHS, for the reasons set forth below.

Standard Of Review

"The standard of review for a challenge to the validity of a rule, whether raised in a declaratory judgment action or a Rule 80C petition, is contained in 5 M.R.S.A. § 8058(1)." Conservation Law Found., Inc. v. Dep't Of Envtl. Prot., 2003 ME 62, ¶ 21, 823 A.2d 551. The Court has authority to review rules to determine if an agency has exceeded its rulemaking authority and declare them invalid. 5 M.R.S.A, § 8058(l). If the court finds that the rule is not in excess of the agency's rulemaking authority, its substantive review of that rule is "to determine whether the rule is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law." Id.

Discussion

The issue presented focuses on the interplay between the Maine Administrative Procedure Act, 5 M.R.S. ch. 375, enacted in 1977, and the Maine Medical Use of Marijuana Act, 22 M.R.S. ch. 558-C, enacted in 2009.

The Maine APA Framework