Stewart v. Maine Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Maine APA Framework

In 1995, the Maine Legislature amended the Maine APA to establish a mechanism for the legislature to exert additional oversight over agency rules to ensure that rulemaking by agencies does not exceed the intent of authorizing legislation, As a result of the amendment, the Maine APA defines two categories of state agency rules-"routine technical rules" and "major substantive rules-and two separate procedures for rulemaking and adoption. See 5 M.R.S. § 8071(2)(S).

"Major substantive" rules are defined as "rules that. . . [r]equire the exercise of significant agency discretion or interpretation in drafting;" or "are reasonably expected to result in a significant increase in the cost of doing business, a significant reduction in property values, the loss or significant reduction of government benefits or services, the imposition of state mandates on units of local government... or other serious burdens on the public or units of local government." 5 M.R.S. § 807l(2)(B). "Major substantive rules" are subject to a full rulemaking procedure and, after being provisionally approved by the agency, must be submitted to the Legislature for review and authorization before final adoption, 5 M.R.S. § 8072(1).