Calnan v. Hurley
[…] For rules promulgated pursuant to 32 M.R.S. § 84(1)(A)-which is an authorizing statute enacted prior to the 1995 amendments that has not been given a designation-the "major substantive" classification and corresponding legislative approval requirement does not apply. Rather, rules adopted under 32 M.R.S. § 84(1)(A) are subject to standard rulemaking procedures-i.e., the procedures that apply to "routine technical rules." See L.D. 1123, Statement of Fact (117th Legis. 1995) (indicating in the statement of fact accompanying the 1995 amendments that "[r]outine technical rules are subject to current rule-making requirements").

Indeed, Section 8071 is clear that "rules adopted pursuant to rule-making authorization delegated to an agency after January 1, 1996 are subject to" the classification scheme and other procedures established by the 1995 amendments. 5 M.R.S. § 8071 (emphasis added).