Calnan v. Hurley
[…] See 32 M.R.S. §§ 81-A, 84(1)(A).

Moreover, contrary to Plaintiffs' suggestions, the Legislature need not explicitly grant the Board the power to adopt immunization requirements-as it did with DHHS-in order for the Board to promulgate rules governing the vaccination of EMS workers. Compare 22 M.R.S. § 802(1)(D)(3) ("[DHHS] may establish procedures for control, detection, prevention and treatment of communicable, environmental and occupational diseases, including public immunization and contact notification programs"). The Law Court has explained that authority may be "reasonably inferred from powers expressly granted."