Calnan v. Hurley
[…] Based on Plaintiffs' filings, the court considers this action to be a challenge to the agency's rulemaking pursuant to 5 M.R.S. § 8058. There is no dispute regarding this court's ability to exercise jurisdiction under that provision. Thus, the primary question, as discussed next, is whether Plaintiffs have stated a claim for reliefunder Section 8058.

C. M.R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6)

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' "Section 8058 claim seeking a declaratory judgment that the rule is invalid should be dismissed as a matter of law." Defs.' Mot. Dismiss 11. Section 8058 is the provision of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") addressing judicial review of rules and the rulemaking process. Cumberland Farms N., Inc. v. Maine Milk Comm'n, 428 A.2d 869, 873 (Me. 1981). Under that provision, "judicial review of an agency rule ... may be had by any person who is aggrieved in an action for declaratory judgment in the Superior Court[.]" 5 M.R.S. § 8058(1).

Consistent with the terms of Section 8058, the Law Court has approached rulemaking challenges in three steps: (1) "If the rule exceeds the rule-making authority of the agency, it [will be deemed] invalid"; (2) "If a rule does not exceed the rule-making authority, the court next reviews 'any other procedural error' related to the promulgation of the rule"; and (3) "if the rule is procedurally correct and within the agency's rule-making authority, it is reviewed