Calnan v. Hurley
[…] State v. Fin &Feather Club, 316 A.2d 351, 355 (Me. 1974). "These powers are: [1] those necessarily arising from powers expressly granted, [2] those reasonably inferred from powers expressly granted, [and] [3] those essential to give effect to powers expressly granted." Id. "[A]n agency's construction of the enabling statute is entitled to great deference" by the court. Molasses Pond, 534 A.2d at 681. In adopting the immunization rule, the Board relied on the authority conferred to it in 32 M.R.S. § 84(1)(A). That provision states:

1. Powers and duties. The board has the following powers and duties.

A. The board shall conduct an emergency medical services program to fulfill the purposes, requirements and goals of this chapter. The board shall adopt the forms, rules, procedures, testing requirements, policies and records appropriate to carry out the purposes, requirements and goals of this chapter.
32 M.R.S. § 84(1)(A) (emphasis added); see also 32 M.R.S. § 88(2)(B) ("With the advice of the commissioner, the board shall adopt rules in accordance with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act to cany out this chapter.").