NUMBER 2019 CA 1555
[…] Ramus v. KCJS Trucking, LLC, 19-0039, p. 4 (La. App. 1st Cir. 9/27/19), 287 So. 3d 728, 732.
Evidentiary Rulings
Prior to the hearing on STPG's motion for summary judgment, STPG objected to the expert affidavits filed by plaintiffs in opposition to STPG's motion and, following a hearing, the trial court signed a judgment excluding most of the affidavits and testimony for failure to provide a written report within the court imposed deadline pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1425(B).
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1425 provides, in pertinent part:
(B) Upon contradictory motion of any party or on the court's own motion, an order may be entered requiring that each party that has retained or specially employed a person to provide expert testimony provide a written report prepared and signed by the witness. The report shall contain a complete statement of all opinions to be expressed and the basis and reasons therefor and the data or other information considered by the witness in forming the opinions. The parties, upon agreement, or if ordered by the court, shall include in the report any or all of the following: exhibits to be used as a summary of or support for the opinions; the qualifications of the witness, including a list of all publications authored by the witness within the preceding ten years; the compensation to be paid for the study and testimony; a listing of any other cases in which the witness has testified as an expert at trial or by deposition within the preceding four years.
(C) If the court orders the disclosures of Paragraph B of this Article, they shall be made at the times and in the sequence directed by the court. In the absence of directions from the court or stipulation by the parties, the disclosures ordered pursuant to Paragraph B of this Article shall be made at least ninety days before the trial date....
In the instant case, the trial court signed a scheduling order setting a trial date of August 17, 2018. By separate order signed March 27, 2018, the trial court ordered all experts to prepare written reports pursuant to Article 1425(B).