Steven M. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Demetrius L. , 239 Ariz. at 3 ¶ 9, 365 P.3d at 355.

¶11 To terminate parental rights, the juvenile court must find by clear and convincing evidence the existence of at least one statutory ground under A.R.S. § 8–533 and by a preponderance of the evidence that termination would be in the child's best interests. A.R.S. § 8–533(B) ; Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 66(C) ; Jennifer S. v. Dep't of Child Safety , 240 Ariz. 282, 286 ¶ 15, 378 P.3d 725, 729 (App.2016). One such ground is abandonment, A.R.S. § 8–533(B)(1), which is defined as "the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing normal supervision." A.R.S. § 8–531(1). A parent's "[f]ailure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id .

We cite the rule in effect at the time of the termination hearing; it has since been renumbered and amended.