No. W1999-00608-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] In the instant case, both of the indictments for especially aggravated kidnapping specifically alleged that the defendant committed "ESPECIALLY AGGRAVATED Kidnapping" pursuant to "T. C. A. 39-13-305a" by "knowingly remov[ing the victims] so as to interfere substantially with [their] liberty. . . by use of a deadly weapon, to wit: a handgun in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated 39-13-305." (Emphasis added).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a) sets forth that "Especially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined by § 39-13-302 . . . accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-305(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-302 provides that "[a] person commits the offense of false imprisonment who knowingly removes or confines another unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with the other's liberty."