No. W1999-00608-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] State v. Hill, 954 S.W.2d 725, 727 (Tenn. 1997) (citing State v. Byrd, 820 S.W.2d 739, 741 (Tenn. 1991);VanArsdall V. State, 919 S.W.2d 626, 630 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995);State v. Smith, 612 S.W.2d 493, 497 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1980). The Tennessee Supreme Court has also set forth that "an indictment need not conform to traditionally strict pleading requirements."Hill, 954 S.W.2d at 727-28. (citing State v. Pearce, 7 Tenn. 66, 67 (1823)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 provides that an indictment must set forth "the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended, and with the degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment."