No. W1999-00608-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] In turning to the defendant's argument that no elements of especially aggravated kidnapping were charged to the jury, we look to the jury instructions contained within the record. The record distinctly shows that the trial court instructed the jury that in order to find especially aggravated kidnapping the jury must find "that the confinement or removal [of the victims] was accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the alleged victim to reasonably believe it was a deadly weapon." Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-305(a) (1) provides that "[e]specially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment . . . [a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon." The jury charge for especially aggravated kidnapping was virtually word for word identical to the first element set forth above.