Sterling Nat'l Bank v. Lenar Constr. LLC
[…] To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor only has the rights of an assignee of the membership interest....

(b) No creditor of a member shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.
Limited Liability Co. Law §607.

In the event that the Court "charges" the membership interest of the member (i.e., judgment debtor) with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with interest, the plain language of Section 607(a) makes clear that "the judgment creditor only has the rights of an assignee of the membership interest." As provided in Section 603(a)(3), "the only effect of an assignment of a membership interest is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor [judgment debtor] would be entitled." The assignment does not entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company."