Lorret v. Kosachuk
[…] In New York, a judgment creditor is authorized, under CPLR 5225 (a), to move against the judgment debtor to compel a delivery, or turnover, of an asset of the judgment debtor, or so much of it as necessary to satisfy the outstanding judgment, "where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest . . . ." When the assets/property are not in the possession of the judgment debtor, CPLR 5225 (b) requires the commencement of a special proceeding against the garnishee that holds the assets "where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee". Upon such showing, the garnishee will be directed to: