Lorret v. Kosachuk
[…] Nor has defendant NLG, LLC appeared by counsel in the action at bar as required pursuant to CPLR 321(a), to make arguments on such corporation's behalf. Kosachuk's application is therefore without merit, and like the balance of the cross motion, shall be denied.

Article 52 of the CPLR extends broad discretionary power to the court to control and regulate the enforcement of a money judgment. CPLR 5223 provides:

[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, the judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena, which shall specify all of the parties to the action, the date of the judgment, the court in which it was entered, the amount of the judgment and the amount then due thereon, and shall state that false swearing or failure to comply with the subpoena is punishable as a contempt of court.