Stepniarek v. City of Norwalk
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Roe #1 v. Boy Scouts of America Corp., 147 Conn.App. 622, 640, 84 A.3d 443 (2014).

III

The City has moved for summary judgment on the grounds of recreational use immunity; General Statutes § 52-557f et seq.; and governmental immunity; General Statutes § 52-557n; as well as on the ground that the plaintiff has failed to state a claim under the defective highway statute. General Statutes § 13a-149. The court will address each below, turning first to the City's claim that it has immunity under the recreational use act.

A

Subsection (a) of General Statutes § 52-557g provides in pertinent part that " [e]xcept as provided for in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, or fee . . . for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land . . . safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the land . . ." General Statutes § 52-557g(a).