No. 61455.
[…] In Penza v. Neckles we indicated that any change in the rule should come from the legislature. We noted that the legislature had abrogated the doctrine that a release of one joint tortfeasor operates to release other joint tortfeasors, but held that the legislative intent was specific and only narrowly applicable: "It does not extend in any way to releases involving joint and several obligors." 344 So.2d at 1283.
This Court has traditionally been highly cautious concerning abrogation or modification of the common law. Section 2.01, Florida Statutes (1975), provides:
The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the legislature of this state.
Concerning the operation of section 2.01, we recently said:
As a general rule, that part of the common law codified by section 2.01 should be changed through legislative enactment and not by judicial decision.