Case No. 02 C 8036
[…] World Harvest argues, without contradiction, that it has had no contact whatsoever with Illinois. It contends that as a result, it cannot be subjected to jurisdiction in an Illinois court and that constitutional due process principles likewise do not permit this Court's exercise of jurisdiction. Stenger argues that service of summons on World Harvest was authorized by a federal statute, thus conferring this Court with jurisdiction over World Harvest pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(k)(1)(D).
Stenger relies on the interplay between the federal receivership statute, 28 U.S.C. § 754, and 28 U.S.C. § 1692, which Stenger argues authorizes extraterritorial service of process in cases brought by receivers. Section 754 provides as follows:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.
He shall have the capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued in respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title.
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.28 U.S.C. § 754. This statute by itself does not confer extraterritorial in personam jurisdiction; rather it permits the receiver to obtain in rem jurisdiction over receivership property. See Gilchrist v. General Electric Corp., 262 F.3d 295, 301 (4th Cir. 2001); Terry v.