Case No. 02 C 8036
[…] Mercantile Bancorp, Inc., 834 F.3d 668,671 (7th Cir. 1987) ("§ 1965(b) creates personal jurisdiction by authorizing service"). Another example is 28 U.S.C. § 1697, a recently-adopted statute that authorizes nationwide service in cases brought in federal court under 28 U.S.C. § 1369, which concerns mass-accident cases; § 1697 provides that in such cases, "process, other than subpoenas, may be served at any place within the United States, or anywhere outside the United States if otherwise permitted by law," The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 contains a similar provision stating that in an action brought under that Act, process "may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found." 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (emphasis added); see Fitzsimmons v.