Robb Evans of Robb Evans & Assocs. v. Johnson
[…] Haile v. Henderson National Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 822 (6th Cir. 1981). 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides that a receiver appointed in any civil action is "vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof" and has the "capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment." The companion statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1692, provides that "[i]n proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts." As recognized by the First Circuit, "the purpose of the statute [§ 754] is to give the appointing court jurisdiction over property in the actual or constructive possession and control of the debtor, wherever such property may be located." Am. Freedom Train Found. v.