Robb Evans of Robb Evans & Assocs. v. Johnson
[…] The Court agrees with the Receiver.

The Court begins by noting that "the initial suit which results in the appointment of the receiver is the primary action and that any suit which the receiver thereafter brings in the appointment court in order to execute his duties is ancillary to the main suit." Haile v. Henderson National Bank, 657 F.2d 816, 822 (6th Cir. 1981). 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides that a receiver appointed in any civil action is "vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof" and has the "capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment."