CIVIL NO. 4:20-CV-382-SDJ
[…] Defendants cannot argue the Association is the proper defendant and simultaneously argue defending the action is a grave inconvenience. This prong does not show the forum selection clause is unreasonable.
b. Texas public policy
Defendants argue the Agreement violates Texas law and public policy, which makes the forum selection clause unreasonable. See Dkt. 10 at 27. Defendants contend the Agreement violates Texas Insurance Code § 4102.051, which prohibits a person from "act[ing] as a public insurance adjuster in [Texas] or hold himself or herself out to be a public insurance adjuster in [Texas] unless the person holds a license." See id. at 27–28; TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 4102.051. Defendants posit the Agreement's terms make Stellar Restoration sufficiently analogous to a public insurance adjuster, thereby voiding it.