No. Civ.A. 98-11682-WGY.
[…] Roeder v. Alpha Indus., 814 F.2d 22, 25 (1st Cir. 1987).
B. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies Under 35 U.S.C. § 183.
The United States urges this Court to dismiss this complaint because Stein has failed to exhaust his administrative remedies under 35 U.S.C. § 183. Section 183 provides a statutory scheme for monetary compensation for inventions used by the United States government while the invention was under a secrecy order. See 35 U.S.C. § 183.
The pertinent language of section 183 reads as follows:
An applicant . . . shall have the right . . . to apply to the head of any department or agency who caused the order to be issued for compensation for the damage caused by the order of secrecy and/or for the use of the invention by the Government, resulting from his disclosure. . . . The head of the department or agency is authorized, upon the presentation of a claim, to enter into an agreement with the applicant . . . in full settlement for the damage and/or use. . . . If full settlement of the claim cannot be effected, the head of the department or agency may award and pay to such applicant . . . a sum not exceeding 75 per centum of the sum which the head of the department or agency considers just compensation for the damage and/or use. A claimant may bring suit against the United States in the United States Claims Court or in the District Court of the United States for the district in which such claimant is a resident for an amount which when added to the award shall constitute just compensation for the damage and/or use of the invention by the Government.35 U.S.C. § 183 (1998).
Despite the absence of an express command, numerous courts have held that section 183 mandates exhaustion of administrative remedies before a plaintiff can file suit in federal court. See Halpern v.