August 5, 1955.
[…] United States Constitution, Amendment V.
Defendant urges as its second point that until an award has been made by the department or agency, plaintiff has no right to sue in the District Court but may sue only in the Court of Claims. It urges that suits in the District Court may be only for an amount in addition to an award made by the department or agency, but that the right to a suit in the Court of Claims is not dependent upon the award and might be brought without an award being made. The part of § 183 to which the defendant refers is the sentence which reads:
"* * * The owner of any patent issued upon an application that was subject to a secrecy order issued pursuant to section 181 of this title, who did not apply for compensation as above provided, shall have the right, after the date of issuance of such patent, to bring suit in the Court of Claims for just compensation for the damage caused by reason of the order of secrecy and/or use by the Government of the invention resulting from his disclosure. * * *"
It is to be noted that this section allows a suit in the Court of Claims only (1) when the claimant did not apply to the department or agency for compensation and (2) where the patent has been issued.