Stein v. Artus
[…] See Am. Pet., Ground One. Petitioner asserts that notwithstanding his clear notice to that office, he never received notice of the day on which the District Attorney presented his case to the grand jury, thereby preventing Stein from testifying before that accusatory body. He argues that although the County Court was aware of the foregoing, it nevertheless refused to dismiss the indictment in a decision that "is wrong for many reasons" and contrary to the provisions of New York's Criminal Procedure Law ("CPL"), § 190.50(5)(a). See Supporting Mem. at (unnumbered) pp. 1-4.

CPL § 190.50(5) provides, in salient part:

Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding . . . (a) When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury. . . .

CPL § 190.50(5)(a).

However, federal courts have not recognized a constitutional right to indictment by a grand jury in state criminal prosecutions. See Campbell v. Greene, 440 F.Supp.2d 125, 142 (N.D.N.Y. 2006) (McCurn, S.J.) (citing Smith v.