Only federal issues may be raised on habeas review. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(a); Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 68 (19
[…] Moreover, having reviewed the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the Court concludes that the evidence was more than sufficient to support Hill's convictions for assault and resisting arrest.
C. Jury Instructions
With respect to Hill's contention that the trial court improperly instructed the jury, the Second Department rejected this contention as "unpreserved for appellate review." Hill, 731 N.Y.S.2d at 742. In support of this conclusion, it cited New York C.P.L. § 470.05(2), New York's contemporaneous-objection rule, which preserves for appellate review only those questions of law as to which "a protest . . . was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." The Court's review of the record confirms that, despite being afforded several opportunities by the trial court to lodge any objections to its jury instructions, Hill failed to do so.
It is well established that New York C.P.L. § 470.05(2) is an adequate and independent state procedural rule.