Steifman v. Ziegelman
[…] However, the jurat does not contain the usual phrase "sworn to before me". Instead it is inscribed simply with the words "sworn to" followed by a date, i.e., March 26, 2012. The most logical conclusion to be drawn therefrom is that the document was signed by the individual plaintiff in the State of Israel, and then sent to his attorneys in New York, where the notary stamp was affixed, but the oath omitted.

CPLR 2309, which governs the use of oaths and affirmations, provides as follows:

(c) Oaths and affirmations taken without the state. An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation.

Clearly, the affidavit of the individual plaintiff does not comport with the requirements of CPLR 2309(c).