18-CV-2093-LTS-JEW
[…] Defendants argue that summary judgment should be denied as to Plaintiffs' spread-of-hours claims on the grounds that “Defendants attempted to, in good faith, abide by the [NYLL].” (Docket entry no. 62 (“Defs. Reply”) at 13.) However, as Plaintiffs note, “good faith measures to comply with [the NYLL] may serve as an affirmative defense to a claim for liquidated damages - an issue on which Plaintiffs have not moved.” (Docket entry no. 65 (“Pls. Reply”) at 3) (emphasis removed); see also NYLL § 663(1) (McKinney 2022) (“If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled . . . he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments . . . and unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due.”). As good faith is an affirmative defense to liquidated damages only, Defendants' assertion does not alter the Court's analysis of the Restaurant's liability for spread-of-hours violations.