Stecko v. Three Generations Contracting Inc.
[…] Proto Constr. & Dev. Corp., 82 A.D. 3d 534, 919 N.Y.S. 2d 11 [N.Y.AD. 1st Dept., 2011]). Pursuant to CPLR §901 (a)(5), the parties are required to establish a class action is the best method of adjudicating the controversy. In a prevailing wage claim, failure to exhaust administrative remedies under the Labor Law is not a reason to deny certification because a party can seek relief under breach of contract (De La Cruz v. Caddell Dry Dock & Repair Co., Inc., 22 A.D. 3d 404, 804 N.Y.S. 2d 58 [N.Y.A.D. 1st Dept. 2005]).

Pursuant to CPLR §902, additional factors the Court, "shall consider" in determining whether a lawsuit should be certified a class action are: "(1) the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; (2) the impracticality or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; (3) the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; (4) the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; and (5) the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action" (CPLR §902 and Downing v. First Lenox Terrace Associates, 965 N.Y.S. 2d 9, 2013 N.Y. Slip Op. 02853 [N.Y.A.D. 1st Dept., 2013]).

Plaintiffs contend that this action is merely a continuation of another class action which was certified on the consent of all parties. The Hon.