holding that a cause of action for fraud does not accrue until the plaintiff “knew or reasonably should have known of the fraud.”
[…] We disagree with the trial court. Code Sec. 8.01-249 provides that a cause of action shall be deemed to accrue "[i]n actions for fraud . . . when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Section 8.01-248 of the Code provides: "[e]very personal action, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within one year after the right to bring such action has accrued."
Code Sec. 8.01-243(A) was amended, effective July 1, 1987. The present statute provides: "Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." This two-year statute of limitations does not apply to STB's cause of action because it accrued before July 1, 1987.
STB's cause of action did not accrue until it knew or reasonably should have known of the fraud.