holding that a cause of action for fraud does not accrue until the plaintiff “knew or reasonably should have known of the fraud.”
[…] Furthermore, the trial court recognized that STB was represented by counsel when the June, 1980 certificate of transfer was recorded and that Bakhtiar's credibility was questionable because he stated in an answer to an interrogatory that he learned of the foreclosure sale in 1985, but at trial he denied having any such knowledge until 1986. The trial judge stated, "when I put all those [facts] together, it's my judgment that due diligence was not exercised, discovery [of the fraudulent acts] could have taken place at an earlier time."
We disagree with the trial court. Code Sec. 8.01-249 provides that a cause of action shall be deemed to accrue "[i]n actions for fraud . . . when such fraud . . . is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered." Section 8.01-248 of the Code provides: "[e]very personal action, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within one year after the right to bring such action has accrued."