STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. Edward J. ZIMBAL, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] ¶ 3 Zimbal then wrote a letter to the court of appeals expressing concern that the circuit court had denied his motion for recusal. The clerk of this court responded, “Regarding substitution or recusal of Judge Atkinson,” the court of appeals no longer had jurisdiction and Zimbal should consult with his trial counsel.
¶ 4 The state public defender appointed counsel for Zimbal on November 1, 2013, and counsel filed a written request for substitution of judge on November 18, 2013. Judge Atkinson denied the request because it did not comply with Wis. Stat. § 971.20(7), which provides:
Substitution of Judge Following Appeal. If an appellate court orders a new trial or sentencing proceeding, a request under this section may be filed within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur by the appellate court, whether or not a request for substitution was made prior to the time the appeal was taken.
A jury subsequently convicted Zimbal of the six charges, and Zimbal appeals.
¶ 5 Zimbal did not properly invoke Wis. Stat. § 971.20(7). Although his oral request was made within the time set by that statute, the statute requires the request to be “filed,” which would require a written document.