Court of Appeals No. WD-12-026 Trial Court No. 11 CR 659
[…] Rather, the state argues that, since the offense was committed prior to the effective date of H.B. 86, Zalewski should not receive the benefit of a reduction in classification for the theft offense.
{¶7} As to the retroactive application of the statutory amendments contained in H.B. 86, Section 4 provides that it "appl[ies] to a person who commits an offense * * * on or after the effective date of this section and to a person to whom division (B) of section 1.58 of the Revised Code makes the amendments applicable." R.C. 1.58(B) states: "If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."
{¶8} The offense was unquestionably committed prior to the effective date of amended R.C. 2913.02. Thus, the issue is whether the amendment to R.C. 2913.02 reduces the "penalty, forfeiture, or punishment" for theft under R.C. 1.58(B).