No. 2012–CA–6.
[…] {¶ 8} The state argues that Gillespie is correct that the new value provisions for theft became effective on September 30, 2011 and that R.C. 1.58 would appear to indicate that Gillespie is entitled to the “misdemeanor sanctions”; however, the state argues he is not entitled to have the theft offense reclassified as a misdemeanor.
ANALYSIS
{¶ 9} R.C. 1.48 provides, “A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.” Thus, a statute may not be applied retroactively unless the court finds a “clearly expressed legislative intent” that the statute so apply. State v. Cook, 83 Ohio St.3d 404, 410, 700 N.E.2d 570 (1998).