A-24-208
[…] Id. at 30. Young contends that the fact that the court "imposed the maximum, consecutive prison sentences, as requested by the prosecutor and the numerous improper victim impact statements, supports a very strong inference that the sentences imposed by the sentencing judge were influenced by the improper sentencing arguments made by the victim and her family." Id. We disagree. The record does not support that the district court relied upon anything improper or inappropriate contained in the victim impact statements.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(3) (Supp. 2023) states that a "presentence investigation and report shall include, when available, an analysis of the circumstances attending the commission of the crime, the offender's history of delinquency or criminality, physical and mental condition, family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation, and personal habits, and any other matters that the probation officer deems relevant or the court directs to be included." The investigation shall also include any written statements by a victim submitted to the county attorney or to probation. See id.