No. 54320.
[…] Therefore, a juvenile committed to Louisiana Training Institute cannot be guilty of the crime of escape.
R.S. 13:1580 provides, in pertinent part: "No adjudication by the court upon the status of any child shall operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from conviction, nor shall any child be deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudication, nor shall such adjudication be deemed a conviction. * * *" R.S. 15:906 provides, in pertinent part: "It is hereby declared to be the public policy of this state that commitment of a juvenile to the care of the Department of Corrections is not punitive nor in anywise to be construed as a penal sentence, but as a step in the total treatment process toward rehabilitation * * *."
Louisiana Training Institute, by statute, is an institution which houses juveniles committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections; thus, committed juveniles are not "imprisoned" within the meaning of the escape statute.
C.Cr.P. Art. 465 provides, in pertinent part: