No. W2003-01485-COA-R3-JV.
[…] The notice may be included in the order.
(7) The department shall have rulemaking authority to implement the provisions of this subsection pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act compiled in title 4, chapter 5.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-103(f)(2001). Section 103(f)(1)(C) unambiguously provides that reviews and adjustments made pursuant to the section may be conducted by the court or by the department (of human services) by issuance of an administrative order.
Section 812 of the chapter provides:
(a) The department may enforce an administrative order or subpoena, or the civil penalties authorized in § 36-5-811, by filing a motion for such purpose in the chancery, circuit, juvenile court, or other domestic relations court, having jurisdiction over the support order, or at the option of the department or its Title IV-D contractor, in the county of the residence of the person or of the location of the entity against whom the request, administrative order or administrative subpoena was issued.
(b) The court may enforce any of its orders pursuant to this section by contempt orders.
(c) The department may also enforce such administrative orders, subpoenas or requests by directing the revocation, denial, or suspension of any license, as defined in § 36-5-701, of any person or entity.
(d) Such enforcement methods shall be cumulative, and not exclusive, of any other remedies provided by law for the enforcement of any orders by the court or by the department.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-5-812(2001) (emphasis added). Additionally, § 813 provides:
The individual or entity to whom or to which the request, administrative order or administrative subpoena is issued pursuant to this part and which is enforced by the court pursuant to § 36-5-812 shall be liable for all court costs of the proceedings and shall be liable to the department for the cost of any private, contract or government attorney representing the state and for the time of any of its