No. M1999-00769-SC-R11-CD.
[…] Part (c) was added to Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1238 in 1990. 1990 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 1065, § 1. Part (c) uses the term "the judge." Nothing, however, in part (c) evidences a legislative intent to expand from county to state courts the authority to grant work release to DUI second offenders. We hold, therefore, that Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-2-128 does not authorize a circuit court to grant work release to a DUI second offender before the completion of the mandatory minimum sentence.
Section 40-35-315 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states that "thesentencing court shall have jurisdiction to order work release as a part of a sentence, either at the time of sentencing or as a part of any subsequent sentence modification . . . . This section shall apply to convictions under § 55-10-401 after the mandatory minimum sentences have been served." (2000) (emphasis added). The legislature, therefore, authorizes courts other than general sessions courts to grant work release to DUI, second offenders, but only after the defendant has served the forty-five-day mandatory minimum sentence.
II. Right to a Jury Trial