State v. Wilder
[…] The prosecutor stated his belief that Defendant's STATIC–99 score was “moderate to high,” and Defendant agreed. The only other evidence presented at the hearing was testimony from the victim's mother detailing the conduct which led to Defendant's convictions. Following the hearing, the trial court entered an order finding that Defendant was a recidivist and ordering him to enroll in SBM for life, pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.40A(c) (“If the court finds that the offender ... is a recidivist ... the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.”).

On 8 January 2014, Defendant filed a “Motion for a New Hearing and for Relief from Order and in the Alternative, Motion for Reconsideration” regarding the SBM order.