No. ED 105515
[…] person commits first-degree robbery "when he forcibly steals property and in the course thereof he ... [i]s armed with a deadly weapon[,] or ... [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument against any person[.]" § 569.020.1. "[A] person ‘forcibly steals’, and thereby commits robbery, when, in the course of stealing, as defined in section 570.030, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of ... [p]reventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking[.]" § 569.010(1). Under section 570.030, "[a] person commits the crime of stealing if he or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion." § 570.030.1. "Appropriate" is defined as "to take, obtain, use, transfer, conceal or retain possession of[.]" § 570.010(2). Exercising control by any of the enumerated acts, with the requisite intent, is a prohibited appropriation. State v. Harris , 364 S.W.3d 790, 794 (Mo. App. W.D. 2012).