No. A08-0628.
[…] State v. Bluhm, 676 N.W.2d 649, 651 (Minn. 2004).
Absent a legislative determination to the contrary, it is presumed that crimes do not have minimum sentences. State v. Ronquist, 600 N.W.2d 444, 446 (Minn. 1999). The legislature has codified this principle in a statute that states, "All commitments to the commissioner of corrections for imprisonment of the defendant are without minimum terms . . . except as otherwise provided in this chapter." Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 1.
White's sentence is governed by a statute that provides, "Any defendant convicted of violating section 609.165 or 624.713, subdivision 1, clause (b), shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than five years. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(b). In addition, another subdivision of the same section provides:
The court may not, on its own motion or the prosecutor's motion, sentence a defendant without regard to the mandatory minimum sentences established by this section if the defendant previously has been convicted of an offense listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant used or possessed a firearm or other dangerous weapon.
Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(b). White has a prior conviction of unlawful possession of a pistol.