No. S–13–805
[…] Mantich, 287 Neb. 320, 842 N.W.2d 716 (2014), cert. denied ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 67, ––– L.Ed.2d –––– (2014), is not time barred. The statutory limitation periods regarding postconviction motions are found at Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–3001(4) (Cum.Supp.2012) and provide that a 1–year limitation period applies to the filing of a motion for postconviction relief and that such period begins to run on the later of one of five dates. As relevant to this case, § 29–3001(4)(d) provides:
A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
....
...The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review[.]
Under Mantich, supra, decided in 2014, this court concluded that the holding in Miller applies retroactively, and we therefore determine that Wetherell's motion is not time barred.
Application of the Law.