No. S–13–805
[…] Wetherell concedes that she was 18 years old when she committed the offense for which she was convicted and acknowledges that both Miller and § 28–105.02(1) refer to offenders under the age of 18. She nevertheless contends that Miller applies to her case, because under Nebraska law, she was a “minor” at the time the offense was committed. Wetherell refers us to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–2101 (Cum.Supp.2012), which states that “[a]ll persons under nineteen years of age are declared to be minors....” She also points to Neb. Rev. Stat § 43–245 (Supp.2013), which states that “[f]or purposes of the Nebraska Juvenile Code, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) [a]ge of majority means nineteen years of age ... (9) [j]uvenile means any person under the age of eighteen.” Wetherell therefore asserts that because she was 18 and a “minor” or a “juvenile” under various Nebraska statutes at the time she committed her offense, Miller applies to her case.