No. S–13–805
[…] We conclude that § 28–105.02(1) does not apply to persons who committed the Class IA felony offense when they were 18 years of age.
Wetherell concedes that she was 18 years old when she committed the offense for which she was convicted and acknowledges that both Miller and § 28–105.02(1) refer to offenders under the age of 18. She nevertheless contends that Miller applies to her case, because under Nebraska law, she was a “minor” at the time the offense was committed. Wetherell refers us to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–2101 (Cum.Supp.2012), which states that “[a]ll persons under nineteen years of age are declared to be minors....” She also points to Neb. Rev. Stat § 43–245 (Supp.2013), which states that “[f]or purposes of the Nebraska Juvenile Code, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) [a]ge of majority means nineteen years of age ... (9) [j]uvenile means any person under the age of eighteen.”